Accountability Round Table privacy policy

Who we are

The Accountability Round Table is a not-for-profit company limited by guarantee, incorporated under the Corporations Act and registered in Victoria.

ART is dedicated to improving standards of accountability, transparency, ethical behaviour and democratic practice in Commonwealth and State parliaments and governments of Australia.

Our website address is https://www.accountabilityrt.org

ART takes data privacy seriously and this privacy policy explains how we collect, share and use personal information and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

ART is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act1988 and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles in collecting, holding, using, disclosing, securing and allowing access to your personal information.

We only collect information about you to communicate with you and we store personal information for only as long as we have reason to keep it.

We do not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information.

Under no circumstances do we sell data and we share data only as indicated below.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Members
We collect the contact information members provide to us – names, telephone numbers, residential and email addresses and data on membership fee payments and date of joining. We also collect data on members interests that are congruent with ART aims and objectives.
As required by our Constitution a register of members is kept and may be viewed by any member of ART. This information is not shared, other than to communicate with members about membership renewal and other payments and with the software necessary for communications to members for communications about our work and fundraising. See below.
People who contact us through our website
If you contact us through our website email address, accountabilityrt@gmail.com, we collect and store your comment and your name and email address in order to support our communications with you such as to invite you to join as a member, donate, attend an event or subscribe to eNews.
The website also collects your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
Donors
We invite people to attend events. When donations are made through electronic funds transfer, we collect the donor’s names and email addresses and we may use this data to provide acknowledgement, receipts and to otherwise communicate.
Donors can remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when making a donation (or contacting us) and we will respect that anonymity. However this may mean we are not able to provide a receipt or respond to those comments.
eNews Subscribers
E – News subscribers email details are kept in our Civi CRM database and also recorded on Gravity Forms when you first subscribe. These applications keep records of when you open eNews, unsubscribe or if your email address is incorrect and makes these available to us in its reports.
As a subscriber you may unsubscribe at any time and your details will be removed from the email address list.

Software we use to manage our contacts

Automattic
Automattic is the organisation that provides the WordPress website that we use. See here for Automattic’s privacy policy.
Civi CRM
Civi CRM is a contact management database that allows us to keep a list of members and other contacts, to correspond with them and to manage membership payments
See here for Civi CRM’s terms of use policy.
Gravity Forms
We collect names and email addresses of members and those who subscribe to our eNews via Gravity Forms.
An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravity Forms service to see if you are using it.
The Gravity Forms service privacy policy is available here:

Our website servers

Our website servers are located in Melbourne, Australia.
See here for Serversaurus acceptable use and privacy policy

Website security

ART website security is provided by iThemes security.

External data management

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track visitors to our website but no personal details are captured or stored in this process.

Data Limitations.

How long we retain your data
If you leave a comment, the comment, its metadata and your details are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
For authorised website users we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.
Enquiries and complaints
Enquiries or complaints to ART concerning privacy matters should be made in writing by email to: accountabilityrt@gmail.com and we will respond to you in writing as soon as possible and within 30 days.
If you are not satisfied with how we handled your matter you may wish to contact the Office of the Information Commissioner
What rights you have over your data
If we hold personal information that you have provided to us, comments you have made to us or any other data we hold about you, you have the right to request an exported file of this.
You also have the right to request that we correct or erase any personal data we hold about you or object to certain uses and processing of it. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.
Such requests should be emailed to accountabilityrt@gmail.com or sent to Privacy Officer, The Accountability Round Table.
Where we send your data
PayPal, MailChimp, Automattic Civi CRM and Google Analytics operate world-wide and are all based in the US.
Security
While no online service is 100% secure, we use best endeavours to protect your information against unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction by using Akismet.com to identify spam and minimise security risks by updating website software and plugins.

Privacy Policy changes

ART may change its Privacy Policy from time to time and will notify you by email if we do so and keep a log on our website of those changes.